Day one: Northern in action at championships | PHOTOS

RESULTS - Day one

Game one

Eyre Peninsula 5.0-30

Southern Districts 5.4-34

EYRE PENINSULA

Goal Kickers: J. Hind, T. Keeley, B. Martin, J. Collins, J. Bruce

Best Players: X. Watson, J. Bruce, J. Walker, B. Martin

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS

Goal Kickers: T. Pinyon 3, Z. Vitkunas, C. Mesecke

Best Players: B. Ellis, T. Hoffmann, J. Veide, S. Alexopoulos, T. Pinyon, D. Arnold

Game two

Eastern 3.2-20

Northern 7.5-47

EASTERN

Goal Kickers: L. Hentschke, N. Jaensch, C. Skinner

Best Players: N. Jaensch, K. Waterman, E. Horrocks, F. Sampson

NORTHERN

Goal Kickers: D. Hewett 2, L. Kangur 2, J. Fuller, J. Mewburn, P. Browne

Best Players: W. Combe, M. Purcell, D. Hewett, G. Warren

Game three

Central 7.8-50

Southern Districts 1.3-9

CENTRAL

Goal Kickers: S. Ballantyne 2, R. Eberhard 2, S. Moss, T. Irlam, S. Mumford

Best Players: J. Schahinger, T. Irlam, L. Ryswyk, B. Edwards

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS

Goal Kickers: T. Pinyon

Best Players: T. McAllister, T. Hoffmann, J. McKAY, R. Clamp, T. Illingworth

Game four

Murray South East 2.6-18

Eyre Peninsula 7.3-45

MURRAY SOUTH EAST

Goal Kickers: T. Sullivan, B. Foster

Best Players: J. Eldridge, A. Stone, S. Merrett, N. Pearce, S. Pfeiffer, J. Wehl

EYRE PENINSULA

Goal Kickers: S. Masters 3, S. Crettenden 2, J. Hind, X. Watson

Best Players: X. Watson, R. Maitland, S. Masters, T. Keeley

Game five

Eastern 2.5-17

Central 9.6-60

EASTERN

Goal Kickers: J. McCreery, T. Mayo

Best Players: B. Young, N. Jaensch, B. Thompson, J. McCreery

CENTRAL

Goal Kickers: S. Mumford 2, S. Ballantyne 2, T. Irlam 2, R. Carnelly, T. Phelps, L. Ryswyk

Best Players: L. Ryswyk, T. Irlam, A. Wright, S. Ballantyne, J. Schahinger, D. Hynes

Game six

Northern 3.4-22

Murray South East 2.6-18

NORTHERN

Goal Kickers: L. Kangur 2, D. Hewett

Best Players: L. Kangur, K. Thompson, J. Fuller, B. Eagle

MURRAY SOUTH EAST

Goal Kickers: D. Bromley, A. Brown

Best Players: S. Merrett, B. Bryant, N. Pearce, T. Sullivan, S. Pfeiffer, J. Eldridge

Women's results

Northern 3.3-21 def Eastern 1.2-8

Southern Districts 7.2-44 def Eyre Peninsula 2.0-12

Northern 4.2-26 def Murray South East 2.0-12

Central 5.1-31 def Eastern 0.0-0

Murray South East 3.1-19 def Eyre Peninsula 2.1-13

Southern Districts 2.2-14 def Central 0.1-1

Day two

Murray South East and Eastern will battle it out in fifth versus sixth.

It will be third versus fourth as Eyre Peninsula and Southern Districts compete in the second game of the men's finals.

After claiming two wins on Saturday, Northern and Central will fight for glory in the championship match at 1pm.

In women's football, Northern and Southern Districts will play in the grand final.

This story Day one: Northern in action at championships | PHOTOS first appeared on The Recorder.