Whyalla girls take part in carnival

GIRLS' CARNIVAL: Whyalla's Under 15s and Under 17s pictured at the Port Augusta carnival.
GIRLS' CARNIVAL: Whyalla's Under 15s and Under 17s pictured at the Port Augusta carnival.

North Adelaide Country U/15 and U/17 Girls Carnival

Sunday, June 30

Central Oval, Port Augusta

Under 15s

Port Augusta H/T 4-2-26 F/T 11-7-73 def Whyalla H/T 0-0-0 F/T 0-0-0

Best Players: PA: Maci Wilson, Chernille Digance, Tamika Cox & Shaniqua Stuart

Best Players: WFL: Alara Spirat, Hannah Neil, Ashlee Hnarakis & Jemma Bodinner

***

Whyalla H/T 3-3-21 F/T 7-4-46 def Northern Areas H/T 1-2-8 F/T 1-4-10

Best Players WFL: Jemma Bodinner, Hannah Neil, Ashalea Perry & Haylee Holmes

Best Players: NA: Millie Roberts, Imogen Cunningham, Chloe Crawford & Eliza Rowe

***

Whyalla H/T 1-5-11 F/T 4-7-31 def Port Pirie H/T 2-0-12 F/T 5-0-30

Best Players WFL: Gabby Rodda, Alara Spirat, Ashalea Perry & Jemma Bodinner

Best Players PP: Marli Smith, Akasha Smith, Lara Mellow & Ebony Lethbridge

Player of the Carnival for each Zone in Under 15s are:

Northern Areas: Millie Roberts

Port Pirie: Marli Smith

Whyalla: Jemma Bodinner

Port Augusta: Timika Cox

END RESULTS

Port Augusta with 3 wins

Whyalla with 2 wins and 1 loss

Northern Areas with 1 win and 2 losses

Port Pirie with 3 losses

Under 17s

Port Augusta H/T 3-2-20 F/T 5-4-34 def Whyalla H/T 0-2-2 F/T 2-3-15

Best Players PA: Nyeisha Doolan, Cate Dunnerman, Zoe Maloney & Kailana Reid

Best Players: WFL: Gabby Rodda, Jorja Eldridge, Andie Zbierski & Hannah Neil

***

Whyalla H/T 3-3-21 F/T 6-6-42 def Port Pirie H/T 0-3-3 F/T 3-4-22

Best Players WFL: Gabby Rodda, Jorja Eldridge, Andie Zbierski & Grace Smallacombe

Best Players: PP: Keely Dwyer, Daine Funke, Marlee Biddell & Shantelle McCormack

***

Whyalla H/T 2-1-13 F/T 6-4-40 def Northern Areas H/T 2-1-13 F/T 2-3-15

Best Players WFL: Jorja Eldridge, Gabby Rodda, Grace Smallacombe & Georgia Travis-Birch

Best Players NA: Brianna Taylor, Delira Neil, Kate Case & Eliza Rowe

Player of the Carnival for each Zone in Under 17s are:

Northern Areas: Brianna Taylor

Port Pirie: Marlee Biddell

Whyalla: Gabby Rodda

Port Augusta: Zoe Maloney

END RESULTS

Port Augusta with 3 wins

Whyalla with 2 wins and 1 loss

Northern Areas with 1 win and 2 losses

Port Pirie with 3 losses