Four teams at state titles

BATTLE: Warriors won an arm-wrestle against YCW in A Grade by just two goals on Saturday.

BATTLE: Warriors won an arm-wrestle against YCW in A Grade by just two goals on Saturday.

COUNTRY CHAMPS

It's been a very busy couple of weeks with the Country Championships taking place over the long weekend.

We had four teams represent Whyalla over the weekend consisting of 36 players, seven coaches/team managers and five umpires.

We had some mixed results after day one.

Our seniors had a great start finishing third in their group putting them in the A grade competition.

They knew they'd have their work cut out for them playing against some of the state's best.

17s had a couple of tough games but also finished third in their group.

They too were going to face some solid competition in Div 1 but could bring it to them.

15s has a tough draw and a bit of a slow start only get a win late in the day and finishing fourth.

They needed to continue with the momentum we built in the afternoon and come out swinging in Div 2.

13s also had some strong competition but held their own as best they could, also finishing fourth.

We anticipated them doing well in Div 2.

After day two we were all a bit soggy at the end of the day (except the lucky ducks who played inside!).

Our Seniors had it tough but gave it a good crack.

From what I hear they had fun and came away with one draw for the day which is an accomplishment if you saw who they were up against. Well done girls.

Our 17s were proud to finish in Div 1 and deservedly so.

They too faced some tough teams and although they were competitive, didn't manage a win.

It's tough to finish like that but be proud of what you achieved and I hope you enjoyed the experience.

Again our 15s started slow but did enough to play finals on Monday but will need to come flying out the gates when it counts.

Our 13s also got to play finals after getting a couple of good wins.

They faced some tough competition straight up but certainly have the skills to take it to opposition.

I would also like to take the opportunity to congratulate Lisa Parsons on successfully achieving her B grade umpiring badge.

Day three was finals day and our 13s were up first against Yorke Peninsula.

They started well and at half time they were down by just two goals.

We showed some excellent defensive pressure in the second half and took it to them at every opportunity.

It was an absolute cracker of a game coming down to one goal at the final whistle.

Unfortunately it was our girls that fell short but congratulations on a top effort.

15s took on Mid Hills in their final. Mid Hills were very strong physically and came out very hard from the beginning.

At half time we were down by 10.

The girls rallied and put in a strong second half but unfortunately we weren't able to bridge the gap, going down by 18.

I must say a huge thank you to our coaches, Lee-Ann Hage, Summa Milligan, Amanda Waters, Leeann Hines, Rachelle Frigo and Tricia Richman for their commitment.

Also to our umpires Lisa Parsons, Jodie Hopkins, Chloe Manfield, Richelle Kneebone and Georgia Priestley, we can't play without you.

Our final combined competition will be Pedler Cup for our two 15 and Under teams who will travel to Karkoo on July 6.

ROUND NINE

This past Saturday was round nine.

Hard to believe we are so far along in the season.

It's fantastic to see how close some competitions are.

We had an absolute nail biter this week in the A Grade between Warriors and YCW.

YCW had a two-point lead at quarter time which they maintained at half time.

At three-quarter time Warriors had drawn it level making for an intense last quarter.

Neither team was giving an inch and bodies were literally put on the line.

After an injury time out Warriors came out hard and got on a roll.

YCW stepped up and came back at them but the timer beat them to it, Warriors taking the win by just two goals.

If you haven't had the change so far this season come out and see some of the competitive games we have on display.