Dancing right to the top

On 21 and 22 September, Whyalla Ballet School Tap, Jazz and Modern students undertook their Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (ISTD) exams held at the Whyalla Ballet School Studios.

A total of 38 students, aged 6 to 25 years, demonstrated work in Grade 1 to Advanced 2 Modern and Grade 1 to Grade 5 Tap for ISTD international examiner Ms Gaynor Owen, who travelled from London, England for the two days of examining.

After much anticipation the examination results have been received with the school being awarded the outstanding results of 1 pass, 10 merits and 26 distinctions.  

The results and certificates were awarded to the students at a small presentation evening held at the Town Studio in Forsyth Street, which was well attended by family and friends.  

Whyalla Ballet School principal Miss Natalie Swayer is “proud of their results” and claims “the students and their teachers worked very hard for them and are all well deserving”.

It has been a wonderfully productive year thus far for the Whyalla Ballet School with still more to come including the much anticipated annual end of year performance held at the Middleback Arts Centre.

Students have now dedicated their term 4 classes to producing Whyalla Ballet School's annual end of year performance, this year titled "Live On Air".

The show will include an enchanting classical ballet, The Sleeping Beauty Act 1, a classic orchestra style Tap, a tribute to some hair-raising Trolls and Memphis - The Musical.  

Students aged from 3 years to adult will be performing at the Middleback Arts Centre on Friday 8 December at 7:00pm and a matinee performance on Saturday 9 December at 2:00pm.

Do not miss out on an excellent show, get your tickets now!  Phone: 86447300 Web: www.middlebacktheatre.com.au

If you would like further information please contact Natalie Sawyer on 0404 476 571. For all the results by grade, head to the Whyalla News Facebook Page.

Results

Grade 1 Modern

Lacey Gordon - Distinction

Crystal Hughes - Distinction

Casey Teuns - Distinction

Lilliana Trinidad - Distinction

Shae Hughes - Distinction

Grade 3 Modern

Rahni Hughes - Merit

Riley Oosthuizen - Pass

Janaya Coyne - Distinction

Lucy Mullighan - Distinction

Mia Gericke - Merit

Grade 4 Modern

Jazlyn Murray - Distinction

Callum Judd - Distinction

Laura Kent - Distinction

Emily Durdin - Distinction

Zali Middleton - Distinction

Chloe Hammond - Distinction

Erin Moore-Zubrinich - Merit

Kaytlin Formby - Distinction

Intermediate Foundation Modern

Justine Vlachoulis - Distinction

Amber Pauley - Distinction

Zoe Geihlich - Distinction

Olivia Hudson - Distinction

Richelle Kneebone - Distinction

Advanced 2 Modern

Casey Sawyer - Distinction

Professional Examination, Modern Associate Level

Casey Sawyer - A

Grade 1 Tap

Madelyn Storr - Distinction

Riley Oosthuizen - Merit

Grade 2 Tap

Rahni Hughes - Merit

Laura Kent - Merit

Grade 3 Tap

Kara McInnes - Merit

Zoe Coad - Merit

Grade 4 Tap

Richelle Kneebone - Merit

Olivia Hudson - Distinction

Justine Vlachoulis - Distinction

Emily Durdin (absent)

Grade 5 Tap

Amber Pauley - Distinction

Zoe Geihlich - Merit

Keyani Ledgard - Distinction