Apprentices place in WorldSkills competition

OneSteel Mechanical Engineering apprentice Jason Bristow works hard during the recent competition.
OneSteel Mechanical Engineering apprentice Jason Bristow works hard during the recent competition.
Third year boilermaking apprentice Shari Hunt took out the bronze medal as well as the record for the first female to place in her sector of the WorldSkills competition. Here she is pictured receiving her award from TAFE SA Whyalla Manufacturing, Engineering and Transport senior education manager Jack Velthuizen.

Third year boilermaking apprentice Shari Hunt took out the bronze medal as well as the record for the first female to place in her sector of the WorldSkills competition. Here she is pictured receiving her award from TAFE SA Whyalla Manufacturing, Engineering and Transport senior education manager Jack Velthuizen.

Third year Boilermaker apprentice Tyson Schroeder received the gold medal in his section of the WorldSkill competition. Here he is pictured with TAFE SA Whyalla Manufacturing, Engineering and Transport senior education manager Jack Velthuizen.

Third year Boilermaker apprentice Tyson Schroeder received the gold medal in his section of the WorldSkill competition. Here he is pictured with TAFE SA Whyalla Manufacturing, Engineering and Transport senior education manager Jack Velthuizen.

None
Fitting and Turning winners were (from left) silver Liam King, Gold Daniel Smith and bronze Liam Hollingworth- Hughes.

Fitting and Turning winners were (from left) silver Liam King, Gold Daniel Smith and bronze Liam Hollingworth- Hughes.

Cigweld representative and judge Michael Harvey with the Boilermaking winners bronze Shari Hunt, gold Tyson Schroeder and TAFE SA Whyalla Manufacturing, Engineering and Transport senior education manager Jack Velthuizen.

Cigweld representative and judge Michael Harvey with the Boilermaking winners bronze Shari Hunt, gold Tyson Schroeder and TAFE SA Whyalla Manufacturing, Engineering and Transport senior education manager Jack Velthuizen.


Five Whyalla apprentices have placed in the WorldSkills competition 2014 Spencer Gulf Regional Section.

The competition hosted apprentices from around the region including Whyalla, Port Augusta and Port Lincoln.

The competitions were held on Thursday, March 13 at TAFE SA's Whyalla Campus in the fitting and welding industry sectors.

Fourteen apprentices from the fitting and machinery and metal fabrication, boilermaking and welding industry sectors competed in the competitions.

For the fitting and machinery competition, the group was asked to complete several small activities that resulted in one project, a sliding guide plate assembly.

TAFE Whyalla mechanical engineering senior lecturer Wayne Smith said it was a great way for the apprentices to demonstrate their skill.

"Basically they are showing us what they can and can't do," Mr Smith said.

"We have a mixed bunch of apprentices' experience here, some are young and others are mature aged apprentices."

In the welding section of the competition, participants were asked to conduct two pressure vessel weld tests, one in manual metal arc welding and another in gas metal arc welding.

Pressure vessels have to be of a high standard and lecturers believed it was a great test and experience for the apprentices.

The winners of the regional competition will move onto compete in the national sections in Perth in September.

If participants place in the national competition, they would then compete in the international competition.

Judges of the competition ranged from around the region, including sponsors from Cigweld and Blackwoods supply companies.

Each of the judges had to follow a marking schedule of work skills assigned by the competition.

Cigweld judge Michael Harvey said the competition saw some high quality work.

"There is definitely some chance and promise from the apprentices, the criteria is pretty tight, it's not an easy competition to win, it's a high set of marks to achieve," Mr Harvey said.

"It all comes down to who has the best results on the day after lots of preparation and training."

With minimal points between placings, first place and a gold medal for the fitting and machinery competition was awarded to fitting and turning apprentice Daniel Smith.

Second was awarded to apprentice Matt King and third prize was awarded to Liam Hollingworth-Hughes.

In the boilermaking and welding competition history was made, with third year apprentice boilermaker Shari Hunt being the first ever Whyalla female to place in the competition with her bronze medal for third place.

Second place was awarded to Port Lincoln competitor Owen Evans while the gold medal was awarded to Whyalla's Tyson Schroeder.

Each of the winners were awarded medals and prizes kindly donated by Cigweld and Blackwoods companies.

TAFE SA's Education Manager Jeff Bland thanked the various employers who supported their apprentices in the competition, Cigweld and Blackwoods for their ongoing support of WorldSkills and TAFE SA, as well as the judges and staff who made the competition possible.