GALLERY: Country Women's Association state council meeting

STATE HANDICRAFT COMMITTEE: Jane Sorrell (Finniss), Fay Eatts (Finniss), Val Martin (Metropolitan)
STATE HANDICRAFT COMMITTEE: Jane Sorrell (Finniss), Fay Eatts (Finniss), Val Martin (Metropolitan)
SMILE: Bev Watts (Whyalla Norrie), Lorraine Chalmers (Jamestown), Renie Gall (Mount Pleasant), Pat Meyers (Enfield)

SMILE: Bev Watts (Whyalla Norrie), Lorraine Chalmers (Jamestown), Renie Gall (Mount Pleasant), Pat Meyers (Enfield)

EYRE LADIES: Betty Dunn (Ceduna), Mary Fox (Ceduna), Jan Patterson (Streaky Bay), Kath Dunn (Ceduna), Jenny Skinner (Ceduna), Elaine Kloock (Ceduna)

EYRE LADIES: Betty Dunn (Ceduna), Mary Fox (Ceduna), Jan Patterson (Streaky Bay), Kath Dunn (Ceduna), Jenny Skinner (Ceduna), Elaine Kloock (Ceduna)

LADIES WHO LUNCH: Betty Dunn (Ceduna), Jennifer Dowling (Virginia), Valmai Quinlan (Virginia), Raeleen Besnard (Virginia)

LADIES WHO LUNCH: Betty Dunn (Ceduna), Jennifer Dowling (Virginia), Valmai Quinlan (Virginia), Raeleen Besnard (Virginia)

SOUTH EAST: Bev Taylor (Glencoe), Kath Bradley (Mount Gambier), Val Becker (Mount Gambier), Deanna Ferguson (Glencoe), Irene Ham (Naracoorte combined)

SOUTH EAST: Bev Taylor (Glencoe), Kath Bradley (Mount Gambier), Val Becker (Mount Gambier), Deanna Ferguson (Glencoe), Irene Ham (Naracoorte combined)

CWA: Helen Smith (Auburn), Marjorie Schroeder (Pinaroo), Lynette Brew (Tanunda)

CWA: Helen Smith (Auburn), Marjorie Schroeder (Pinaroo), Lynette Brew (Tanunda)

The Country Women’s Association held its annual state council meeting in Whyalla last week, with 135 members from 80 branches coming together.

 The two day meeting, held at Weerona Bay Football clubrooms, saw members discuss committee reports, hear what’s happening and voice recommendations for the year ahead.

NEW FRIENDS: Joy Crosby (Rudall), Evelyn Dyer (Virginia), Gwen Smith (Rudall), Sylvy Dolphin (Warramboo)

NEW FRIENDS: Joy Crosby (Rudall), Evelyn Dyer (Virginia), Gwen Smith (Rudall), Sylvy Dolphin (Warramboo)

Keith Smith, Rosalie Smith (Port Vincent), Janet Shane (Kadina)

Keith Smith, Rosalie Smith (Port Vincent), Janet Shane (Kadina)

Margaret Golding (Langhourne Creek), Sue Bevan (Happy Valley), Beryl Mason (Whyalla Norrie), Vera Stephenson (Clare)

Margaret Golding (Langhourne Creek), Sue Bevan (Happy Valley), Beryl Mason (Whyalla Norrie), Vera Stephenson (Clare)

Pam Irish (Semaphore), Dianne Were (Semaphore)

Pam Irish (Semaphore), Dianne Were (Semaphore)

Valmai Webb (Ungarra), Lee Gordon (Hindmarsh Valley)

Valmai Webb (Ungarra), Lee Gordon (Hindmarsh Valley)