Car club success at Truro state titles

2017 State Champions: Adam Ellis, back, Geoff Pickert, Dylan Wohling, front, Chris Pickert, James Priestley.
2017 State Champions: Adam Ellis, back, Geoff Pickert, Dylan Wohling, front, Chris Pickert, James Priestley.

Truro and Districts Raceway recently hosted round two of the Associated Dirt Circuit Clubs of South Australia Dirt Circuit State Titles with Whyalla winning all five State Championships Adam Ellis Street Stocks, Geoff Pickert Modified, James Priestley Super Modifieds, Dylan Wohling Open Wheelers and Chris Pickert Super Open Wheelers.

Whyalla drivers dominated the points with 13 of the 15 drivers winning trophies in both round two and the championship.

Championship Winners

Street Stocks: 1st W27 Adam Ellis 38 points

Modified: 1st W71 Geoff Pickert 40 points, 3rd W24 Tom Benford 37 points, 4th W51 Justin Moore 37 points, 5th W44 Michael Dare 32 points

Super Modified: 1st W18 James Priestley 32 points, 2nd W151 Alyssa Moore 31 points

Open Wheelers: 1st W383 Dylan Wohling 35 points

Super Open Wheelers: 1st W77 Chris Pickert 40 points

Round Two  Winners

Street Stocks: 1st W27 Adam Ellis 19 points

Modified: 2nd W24 Tom Benford 20 points, 3rd  W44 Michael Dare 19 points, 4th W51 Justin Moore 19 points

Super Modified: 1st W118 James Priestley 23 points, 2nd W151 Alyssa Moore 13 points

Open Wheelers: 3rd W383 Dylan Wohling 16 points

Super Open Wheelers: 1st W77 Chris Pickert 23 points

Allcomers – Ladies: 1st W118 Georgia Priestley

Street Stocks: 3rd W27 Adam Ellis

Super Modified: 1st W118 Cassie Priestley

Open Wheelers: 3rd W383 Dylan Wohling

Super Open Wheelers: 1st W77 Chris Pickert

Fastest Times: Modified - W71 Goeff Pickert 03.07.59; Super Modified - W118 James Priestley 03.04.14

Duns Bros Trophy: 1st Whyalla 318 points, 2nd Arno Bay 266 points, 3rd Truro 205 points

Whyalla winning team members: Adam Ellis, Ian Ellis, Groff Pickert, Justin Moore, Tom Benford, Dylan Wohling, Alyssa Moore, Bryan Brown, James Priestley, Chris Pickert